Privacy Policy - SkillGigs

Privacy Policy

Overview

SkillGigs is a talent marketplace that places the best tech and healthcare talent within an innovative talent marketplace designed to help you make smarter, faster hiring decisions. SkillGigs builds relationships with top talent, and then helps this talent market themselves in our marketplace to top employers. We take your privacy very seriously. That is why we are transparent about how we manage your information. Read below for our privacy policy.

Data Collection & Processing

We collect information from you when you voluntarily register on our site, place an order, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

SkillGigs does not store any account related information or any credit / debit card details. SkillGigs shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by Users because of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the User’s account, credit cards or debit cards during any online transactions or payments made for any products and/or services offered through the Platform. In case any Personal Information is shared by you with SkillGigs, which is not requested by SkillGigs during registration, (whether mandatorily or optionally), SkillGigs will not be liable for any information security breach or disclosure in relation to such information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the protection of your Personal Information, please contact SkillGigs’s Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer at the following: privacy@skillgigs.com

Data Erasure

In certain jurisdictions, you can request that your personal information be deleted. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

  • We may retain your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as preventing money laundering, fraud detection, and prevention, and enhancing safety. For example, suppose we suspend a SkillGigs Account for fraud or safety reasons. In that case, we may retain information from that SkillGigs Account to prevent that Member from opening a new SkillGigs Account in the future.
  • We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, SkillGigs and SkillGigs Payments may keep tax, legal reporting, and auditing obligations.
  • Information you have shared with others (e.g., Reviews, forum postings) will continue to be publicly visible on SkillGigs, even after your SkillGigs Account is canceled. However, attribution of such information to you will be removed. Some copies of your information (e.g., log records) will remain in our database but are disassociated from personal identifiers.
  • Because we take measures to protect data from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience
Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs

To improve our website
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

We also use social media buttons and/or plug-ins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens’ Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Online Privacy Policy

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

If you are still looking for more information, you can contact us using the attached form.